FREE SHIPPING FOR ALL ORDERS ABOVE RS.599!

Prakruthi Nilaya #125, A-Block F1, Thubrahalli, Varthur Main Road 560066 Bangalore IN
Metdine Grocers
Prakruthi Nilaya #125, A-Block F1, Thubrahalli, Varthur Main Road Bangalore, IN
+919182648329 https://cdn1.storehippo.com/s/5f1b0c59dd398a42414d2801/5fbafa3c36f83303ae24f5d3/webp/metdine-grocers-2--480x480.png" info@metdine.com
XYZ Blog title
ABC Blog title here

Privacy Policy

This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules there under as applicable and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

This document is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3 (1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2011 that require publishing the rules and regulations and privacy policy for access or usage of store.metdine.in website.

Metdine Private Limited, a Company incorporated in India under the provisions of Companies Act, 1956 "Metdine Grocers", "store.metdine.in”, "we", "our" or "us") operates the Internet e-commerce website store.metdine.in & store.metdine.in (or any successor site) and its related sub-domains, sites, Services and tools ("Website"). The Website is provided as a service to user and is intended to allow user and other users to browse and order products and other goods or services ("Products") offered for sale on the Website ("Services"). Metdine Grocers is committed to protecting user's privacy online. This privacy policy (the "Privacy Policy") discloses the privacy practices for the Website. This Privacy Policy describes the ways in which Metdine Grocers collects, stores, uses and protects the Information collected due to user's use of Website. By accessing the Website and/or providing Metdine Grocers with user's Information user expressly consent to Metdine Grocers processing user's personal Information in accordance with the terms of the Privacy Policy. Metdine Grocers reserves the right to delete, modify, change or supplement the content of the Website and or this Privacy Policy at any time for any reason without prior notification, and will use reasonable efforts to include up-to-date and accurate Information on the Website.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY ACCESSING OR USING "Metdine Grocers" WEBSITE, "Metdine Grocers" ACKNOWLEDGE THAT USER HAVE READ, UNDERSTAND, AND AGREES TO BE BOUND TO ALL THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND METGROCERS WEBSITE TERMS OF USE. IF USER DOES NOT AGREE TO THESE TERMS, EXIT THIS PAGE AND DO NOT ACCESS OR USE THE WEBSITE.

Information Collected

The Information Metdine Grocers collects about user may be broadly described in following categories:

  1. Personal Information: User name, address, phone number, email address, password, billing and debit card / credit card Information, order history, feedback, IP address and location, digital device name, type and configuration, details relating to user's download of Publications via the Service (including details relating to the time of the download, any interruptions, and the success or failure of the downloads), the URL from which user accessed the Website, demographic Information, and other such 'Personal Information'.
  2. General Information: Metdine Grocers may also receive more general Information from user because of user's visits to, and use of, the Website. This general Information does not identify user personally, and can include Information such as user's IP address, the length of time user spends on the Website, user's browsing history, and other such 'General Information'. This general Information may also include history relating to the transactions made by user on the Website.

Personal Information and General Information shall collectively and individually be referred to as "Information".

All the above Information is collected for:

  • Better servicing and account maintenance;
  • To seek user's feedback or to contact user in relation to those services offered;
  • Making the offerings more relevant to user and user's desires ensuring no spam mails go through;
  • Keeping track of the transactions, to help in case of any dispute situations; dealing with enquiries, requests or complaints and other customer care related activities; and all other general administrative and business purposes; marketing products and services; carrying out any activity in connection with a legal, governmental or regulatory requirement or in connection with legal proceedings, crime or fraud prevention, detection or prosecution;
  • To effectively administer and fulfil obligations under any agreement Metdine Grocers may have with user;

To collect the Information Metdine Grocers shall use channels such as physical forms, call center, website (including cookies), emails, promotional offers, surveys and mailers. Participation in some of these channels is optional but user may be required to provide user's Information to participate. Metdine Grocers is not liable to verify the authenticity or accuracy of any Information Metdine Grocers collects from user.

From time to time Metdine Grocers may ask user to update user's contact & Information on Metdine Grocers authorized website, contact center or through any other approved channels. This is to help keep user updated on services, any changes in the services and its enhancements. Metdine Grocers will not be liable for any failure or default to notify user of any service, any change in service or its enhancement if user fails to update such Information in a timely manner.

Access to Information:

Metdine Grocers collects user's Personal Information to enable us, amongst other things, to provide the Website and Metdine Grocers Services to user. Metdine Grocers takes all steps reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration, disclosure or destruction of Personal Information.

Information Storage & Sharing:

Any Information that Metdine Grocers collects and stores that is personally identifiable is protected using appropriate means, and although Metdine Grocers does so, it will not be held responsible for any unauthorized access by third parties.

All Information shall be stored by Metdine Grocers or one or more of Metdine Grocers vendors, who will be bound by a non-disclosure agreement with Metdine Grocers. Metdine Grocers reserves the rights to hold user's Information indefinitely.

User agrees that all Personal Information shall be retained till such time required for the Purpose or required under applicable law, whichever is later. Non-Personal Information will be retained indefinitely.

Metdine Grocers will share user's Information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this Privacy Policy. Metdine Grocers may disclose the Information collected and received under this Privacy Policy:

  • With one or more of Metdine Grocerscorporate entities and affiliates globally to help detect and prevent identity theft, fraud and other potentially illegal acts; correlate related or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of Metdine Grocers' services; and to facilitate joint or co-branded services as part of service offered to user through Website.
  • As required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process, etc.;
  • When Metdine Grocers believes in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect Metdine Grocers rights and interests, protect user's safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request and the like
  • With Metdine Grocers trusted services providers who work on Metdine Grocers behalf, do not have an independent use of the Information Metdine Grocers disclose to them, and have agreed to adhere to the rules set forth in this Privacy Policy.
  • If any of the entities or affiliates globally or group company is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, the business entity that consequently acquires such Information will receive and store the same as per this Privacy Policy.

Metdine Grocers may also share user's Information with third parties under a confidentiality agreement which inter alia provides for that such third parties not disclosing the Information further unless such disclosure is for the Purpose. However, Metdine Grocers is not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive user's Personal Information. Metdine Grocers is not liable for any loss or injury caused to user as a result of user providing user's Personal Information to third party (including any third party websites, even if links to such third party websites are provided on the Website).

User may receive promotional offers, campaign details, Company news, updates, related product or service Information, etc. by email among other means. If user has opted to receive promotional offers there will be unsubscribe options with all such category of offers and user may choose to unsubscribe from such offers at any time by following the instructions included at the bottom of each email, or by contacting via Metdine Grocers Website.

Selectively, user may also receive various offers via user's mobile number or postal mail. Metdine Grocers also contacts user via email for administrative purposes, such as change notifications or if Metdine Grocers update Privacy Policy. While user can elect to stop receiving email for promotional offers (as described above), user cannot unsubscribe from these administrative messages while enrolled on the Website.

Metdine Grocers customer care department may also contact user in response to an inquiry user submits. Customer care may also contact user with regard to a particular problem that may have occurred with user's account or with an offer in which user may have participated. Metdine Grocers may use this Information to learn more about user's participation in the Website and make it more relevant to user's interests.

Information access by member:

Metdine Grocers respects user's privacy and is committed to ensuring the confidentiality of user's Information with us. Metdine Grocers may contact user with useful Information on products and services through Metdine Grocers telemarketing / tele calling activities, which may be beneficial for user. However, Metdine Grocers requests user to kindly register at Metdine Grocers' contact center and give details of the telephone on which user does not wish to be contacted. However, Metdine Grocers reserves the right to contact user through tele calling for Services related to user's account.

Links to Other Sites:

The Website or any activities made on the Website or relating to the Service may contain features which link to other websites that may collect Information about user.Metdine Grocers is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites. In addition, such other websites may contain certain product and service offerings which are carried out independently by such third party websites. Metdine Grocers is neither responsible for the working of such third party websites nor do we warrant or nor do we make any assurances of the existence, adequacy or functioning of security practices of any such third party websites.

Cookies:

Metdine Grocers may use cookies or other technologies on the Website. Cookies are small files or records that Metdine Grocers may place on user's web browser for collecting Information about user's activities on the Website, preparing reports, assessing trends, and otherwise monitoring the way in which the Website is being used. This is intended to enhance convenience for user, and to assist us to run an efficient operation. By accepting these Terms, user confirms user's consent to Metdine Grocers use of cookies, and other such technologies, for these purposes.

Treatment of Personal Information:

Metdine Grocers maintains physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect the Information. Specific employees only are authorized to access the Information on a need to know basis for business purposes only.

To keep user's Personal Information safe, Metdine Grocers ensures that sensitive and private data exchanges between user and Metdine Grocers happens over a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL)-secured communication channel, and are encrypted and protected with digital signatures. SSL-secured communication channels are specially designed to protect personal and sensitive Information (payment details), which is sent over the internet and adapted it with some good points found across the other major e-commerce players in India. The security of user's Personal Information is important to Metdine Grocers. Metdine Grocers strives to ensure the security of user's Personal Information and to protect user's Personal Information against unauthorized access or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction. For this purpose, Metdine Grocers adopts internal reviews of the data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where Metdine Grocers stores user's Personal Information. To keep user's Personal Information safe, Metdine Grocers ensures that sensitive and private data exchanges between user and Metdine Grocers happens over a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL)-secured communication channel, and are encrypted and protected with digital signatures. SSL-secured communication channels are specially designed to protect personal and sensitive Information (payment details), which is sent over the internet. Provided that user's right to claim damages shall be limited to the right to claim only statutory damages under Information Technology Act, 2000 and user hereby waive and release all Metdine Grocers entities from any claim of damages under contract or under tort.

If user chooses a payment gateway to complete any transaction on Website then user's debit/credit card data (last 4 digits of card details) may be stored in compliance with industry standards.

User may review or update the Personal Information that Metdine Grocers holds in respect of user's account by contacting Metdine Grocers at info@metdine.in

 

Treatment of General Information:

Metdine Grocers also collects user's General Information to allow us, amongst other things, to better understand Metdine Grocers users and improve the layout and functionality of the Website. Metdine Grocers  may use and disclose anonymous Information, including aggregate anonymous Information derived from user's Personal Information, to inform publishers, partners, trusted affiliates, advertisers, and other interested parties as to the usage habits or characteristics of Metdine Grocers ' customer base, and to serve any other business purposes.

Change in the Privacy Policy & User's Consent:

Changes in law or changes in Metdine Grocers' business may require changes to be made to the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time so Metdine Grocers encourages user to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any such changes. As Metdine Grocers privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice, it is user's responsibility to carefully read, agree with the Privacy Policy on each occasion user uses the Website. By using or browsing the Website, user agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy (as amended and in force from time to time) and user expressly consent to Metdine Grocers use and disclosure of user's Information including personal Information and other Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy (as amended from time to time). If user does not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use or browse the Website or any Services thereof.

Anti-Spam Policy:

Since email is an integral part for the Service being rendered, user's sharing of email contact with Metdine Grocers allows sharing the offers and promotions relating to the Service or Website via email with user. If user later decides not to receive any offers and or promotions relating to the Service or Website, user may unsubscribe by communicating to Metdine Grocers. Please note that opting not to receive email does not exempt user from receiving administrative emails that include but are not limited to, notices about membership status changes or alterations to Metdine Grocers terms of Service or this Privacy Policy any other service requests.

 Data Accuracy, Verification and Supplementation:

It is in user's interest and it is Metdine Grocers objective to have accurate, current, and complete Information concerning user and user's account. Metdine Grocers has strict procedures that employees abide by to meet this objective. While some procedures are required by central, state or RBI regulations, Metdine Grocers has implemented additional procedures to maintain accurate, correct, and complete financial Information, including processes to update Information and remove outdated Information. If user believes that Metdine Grocers has incorrect Information about user or user's accounts, please intimate Metdine Grocers. Metdine Grocers will correct any erroneous Information as soon as possible.

Data verification involves the use of third-party data processing services to standardize and clean user's provided Information so that it is easily identified and accessed in Metdine Grocers database.

Guarding user's own Information: Metdine Grocers recommends that user to take the following precautions to guard against the disclosure and unauthorized use of user's Information:

  1. never provide Information that can be used to access user's account over the phone unless user have initiated the call and know with whom user is speaking;
    ii. update any changes in addresses or contact Information immediately through the proper channel;

 

Force Majeure

Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, Metdine Grocers shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of user's Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event (as defined below).

"Force Majeure Event" shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of Metdine Grocers and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer, computer system or computer network, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption (provided beyond reasonable control of Metdine Grocers), power or electricity failure or unavailability of adequate power or electricity.

While Metdine Grocers will endeavor to take all reasonable and appropriate steps to keep secure any Personal Information which Metdine Grocers holds about user and prevent unauthorized access, user acknowledges that the internet or computer networks are not fully secure and that Metdine Grocers cannot provide any absolute assurance regarding the security of user's Personal Information.

If user has any other questions or clarifications regarding privacy, or has questions about practices, please contact Metdine Grocers via email at info@metdine.inor call us at +91 91826 48329